Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing order for features in a 3d print


mikus
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing order for features in a 3d print

`Hi there

Is there a possibility in Cura to complete sections of a print before others. I would like to finish the rocket fins sequently to obtain better results.

This is basically my second print and it is done with vase mode, as you can see from the photo the last portion of the rocket fins are affected by stringing/travel?

Sorry i am still a novice to this :)  also is there a way to control print speed for sections as well??

 

Thank you!

Unknown-2.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing order for features in a 3d print

    That looks pretty good.  A little work with an Exacto knife and some miniature files and it's done.

    The answer to the first question is no, because Cura goes layer by layer.  It won't make changes in the Z to finish one area and then drop back down to bring up another area.  It wouldn't know if it was going to crash into something already completed.  It does have the ability to make adjustments if you were to bring the fins in as a separate part.  The body could have one speed setting and the fins could have a different speed setting.  If you have the actual model you can do that.  If your working with just an stl file then I don't believe that it's possible.  What you could do is add an M220 line in the gcode file at the layer where the body runs out and only the fins are left.  If the printer was running at 100% feed-rate you could add M220 S75 and knock the speed down to 75% (or whatever works).

    Stringiness can be a function of temperature (too hot), retract distance (too little), material, or even color.  Silver PETG can get pretty stringy while black isn't near as bad.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing order for features in a 3d print

    "That looks pretty good" is an understatement IMHO !!  I've never seen a part printed in "Vase" mode with any details like your fins.  Congrats if this is only your second print.  Perhaps you might try printing a more convention part, but specify zero infill to make it hollow with 3 walls, .2 layer. 6 bottom layers, no top layers, with a .4 nozzle.  Unfortunately, unlike vase mode, you will end up with a "Z" scar somewhere on the side of the part.

     

    I print mainly models of plastic bottles and they are printed hollow.  Don't know if any of this will help you.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing order for features in a 3d print

    Thanks for your replies!

     

    I did found a way to clean the print using stitching feature in Cura.

    By the way i used 1.0 nozzle with 1.6 layer width and it looks and works out fine for my purpose.

    It took 6.5 hours to print a +- 400 round x 400 height  🙂

    Will post another photo once perfected!

     

    Cheers!

     

     

     

     

    Screenshot 2020-04-17 at 09.29.41.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...