Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura infill line directions


purps
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura infill line directions

Trying to print this part with a 0.8 nozzle, and Cura is placing thin angled infill lines (blue circle) in this narrow section, whereas it would be a lot better if it just did a single fat line all the way round (as per the green circle) - is there any trick to this? Unfortunately I can't edit the part in this case.

 

Thank you for any and all help.

 

Cheers,
Matt.

 

image.thumb.png.887697452964d64795d312870508bc36.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura infill line directions

    That's the so-called "gap-fill".

    You can set it to "nowhere" to disable it completely - i think this is the recommended setting for those face shields.

    As an alternative you can possibly "play around" with the line width to get rid of it.

     

    image.png.bec7799bdd27c84abea030db7cd5e86a.png

     

     

    Or use the Cura build from @burtoogle, this will do what you suggest here (AFAIK):

    24 minutes ago, purps said:

    better if it just did a single fat line all the way round

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura infill line directions

    You're a star, thank you, couldn't work out whether it was inner wall, outer wall, infill...... it was something else! Gapfill!

     

    Turning gapfill off will solve the problem I am sure. Playing with line widths is also a good suggestion, however whatever worked for the middle of the part was ruining the top and bottom layer.

     

    Is there any way to change the line width for gapfill? Or does it not work like that?

     

    Thanks again, Matt.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...