Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
kkkkk

Can I print these designs with Ultimaker?

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

I'm new to Ultimaker. I'm thinking about buying one but I'm not sure if it will fit my needs.

I am wondering can Ultimaker print the following designs:

1.

photo48737.jpg

photo48666.jpg

2

image11.jpg

image12.jpg

3. I read that Ultimaker is limited to 0.4 mm in XY plane. Can I have the same amount of quality?:

IMG_0627.jpg?1331373791327

IMG_0610.jpg

Can I print these using plastic extrusion and Ultimaker or it is not possible at the moment?

Kind Regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. if you manage to get all overhangs within the coral structure out, then its just a matter of cleaning out 1gazillion strings from rapid movements, depending on how good the machine is calibrated.

2. worth a try, in fact i have bee surprised more than one time from the ultimaker airprint capabilities :D.

3. don't see a problem here. you print with 0.4mm nozzle, whats the diameter of the smalles line, or whats giving you the smalles possible radius. your circles should come out well.

All it's a matter how much time you let the machine spend on it. if you put the layerheight to 0.08mm for instance, it's doing an amazing fine job. But there will be no situation, where you don't see the layers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for your input @Micha

Concerning example #3: The diameter of the small circles is around 3.8 mm(radius=1.9mm). Do you think Ultimaker will manage to print them fine?

Is there any point in trying to print it in the Z direction(maybe with supports) or printing with the XY precision should be enough?

Also...I saw that Stringing is a problem with most of the 3d prints. Is this something that can be fixed with the Marlin firmware and Netfabb or it's something that one should deal with when using Ultimaker?

Should I expect stringing if I print example #3 with maximum detail and maximum print time?

Thanks for your answers - they are pretty helpful since I'm a novice around here...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If its just the circles, I would lay them flat. Don't see a problem here. Regarding stringing, if it's all connected in some way, netfabb(beta) or skeinforge should managage to stay within the solid region... something to be tested, could happen, that the connection between the circles must be greater than 0.5mm.

Can't tell, if you can ever achive a string-free printing. All I can say, it's hard to calibrate it to that point ;).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To give a very simple and clear answer to your main question.

No. The Ultimaker will not match those prints in quality. It's a pretty awesome machine, but those first two prints would really push the limits of it. And the 3th one, it won't look as, sandy as those circles.

This octocat:

http://daid.eu/~daid/IMG_20120107_214334.jpeg

is still one of my favorite prints. It's detail is very good, but you still see the layers, and it has a few flaws.

As for stringing, stringing looks like this:

http://daid.eu/~daid/IMG_20110927_000944.jpeg

, it's quite simple to cut away the strings afterwards. You can get better stringing results then this print, compared to recent prints the strings in this one are pretty bad. But I still get strings. However, with Skeinforge "Comb" feature, the 3th object should be able to print without strings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi there,

Howdy!

This looks a lot like "can a $2k printer perform as well as a $50k+ printer?" and, sadly, the answer is that it probably can't..

The first object can be done but you'd want to get reversal right before trying it. The gaps between solid bits being small mean that stringing won't be horrible but you'd probably still get some.

The 2nd object would need support material, which would be a real pain to remove since it would be on the inside of the object.

The 3rd object looks doable but you'd want to be very well calibrated first. I'd be tempted to write my own gcode generator for something like that, since each layer is the same and you'd really want to minimize travel moves. SF sometimes goes a little weird on object like this, printing one bit then moving a long way to do the next bit then coming back to the start to do the next one, etc..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 26 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!