Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Retraction from prime tower to part


willryan3
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Retraction from prime tower to part

I have been getting some "zits" on the outside corner of my print (side facing the prime tower) and was wondering if I need to up my retraction settings or if there are some other settings that would help. I am currently printing using PET+CF with settings of 7.5mm distance, 30mm/s speed. Please let me know!

Thanks, Will

IMG_1454.jpg

IMG_1457.jpg

RETRACTION.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Retraction from prime tower to part

    Hello there, 

     

    2 things I have in mind. First you would have to carefully observe if the material is oozing when the print head is moving from the prime tower to the print. If so, you can increase retraction distance and speed and/or decrease print temperature. Since I have no experience with CF material I can't tell if your settings are right or not.

     

    Secondly, why just print without the prime tower?

     

    Good luck!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Retraction from prime tower to part
    53 minutes ago, Framar said:

    Hello there, 

     

    2 things I have in mind. First you would have to carefully observe if the material is oozing when the print head is moving from the prime tower to the print. If so, you can increase retraction distance and speed and/or decrease print temperature. Since I have no experience with CF material I can't tell if your settings are right or not.

     

    Secondly, why just print without the prime tower?

     

    Good luck!

    Upping my retraction settings now. As far as the prime tower I was using it to prevent these strings but if I get my retraction down does that eliminate the need for the prime tower?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Retraction from prime tower to part

    In addition I would place the tower closer to the printed object to avoid such long travel moves in between.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Retraction from prime tower to part
    1 hour ago, tinkergnome said:

    In addition I would place the tower closer to the printed object to avoid such long travel moves in between.

    Good idea, I did not know you could do that. Thanks!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Retraction from prime tower to part

    You can enable coasting in cura it will stop extruding slightly before wall ends that will cause that extra filament to stay inside the walls. Also if you are using a custom printer or a marlin/repetier based printer try to calibrate the extruders step/mm setting (google) It is easy to do because some cheap printers dont give attention to these calibrations

    Edited by DarRAven
    typo
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Retraction from prime tower to part
    On 5/2/2020 at 11:53 AM, DarRAven said:

    You can enable coasting in cura it will stop extruding slightly before wall ends that will cause that extra filament to stay inside the walls. Also if you are using a custom printer or a marlin/repetier based printer try to calibrate the extruders step/mm setting (google) It is easy to do because some cheap printers dont give attention to these calibrations

    Sounds great. I will give that a try.

    Thanks

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Retraction from prime tower to part

    Thank you all those who helped! After using coasting, moving tower closer and a few other tweaks the part turned out great. Appreciate it,

    Will

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...