Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Gaps in shell after slicing


Recommended Posts

Posted · Gaps in shell after slicing

I downloaded a piece off of thingiverse and have noticed these gaps after slicing. I have been trying a variety of things but believe I had the most success with horizontal expansion. Anyone else have any tips on why this happens? Could it just be the model I downloaded could have been drawn and extruded differently?

Thanks in advance, Will

HOLES IN SLICE.PNG

SLICING ERROR.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Gaps in shell after slicing

    Also found that "Outer Wall Inset" of .2mm is very effective. Not exactly sure what it does but here is the difference.

     

    OUTTER WALL INSET.PNG

    Edited by willryan3
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps in shell after slicing
    18 hours ago, willryan3 said:

    Also found that "Outer Wall Inset" of .2mm is very effective. Not exactly sure what it does but here is the difference.

     

    OUTTER WALL INSET.PNG

    Though it appears to be "solved" in cura, the print came out very uneven and blemishy.

    Any other ideas?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...