Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Small zits and gaps using Cura


Recommended Posts

Posted · Small zits and gaps using Cura

For some reason, I keep getting these little zits and holes across my print using Cura on my Prusa MK3S.  I have a feeling it is a simple solution, but it's difficult to pick out the one setting that will fix it.  They primarily form on concave/convex overhangs, but are also visible on vertical walls.  I'm thinking maybe retraction.

 

FSfzGZ6.jpg

 

Additionally, there are these little ripples in the center of the picture.  They appear specifically there, on all 3 faces around the print that are identical.

 

xjGtcqY.jpg

 

I'm using Esun PLA, fresh roll, dried, 210C, tried printing from sd card and octoprint, outer wall speed is 30mm/s, acc/jerk is stock Prusa MK3S settings, aligned z seam, no coasting, no outer wipe.  I can print the same model in PS with just a little artifacting in the overhang and no ripples on the side.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Small zits and gaps using Cura

    Hi Th3RadMan,

     

    Try to reduce the "infill overlap" in Cura, this one, is normally set to 10%, however, in some object I'll reduce it to about 3% and this work for me.

     

    PS: What you show us here in your print, can be seen using the gcode file viewer in Cura.

    The important thing to remember is; use the gcode file that you send to your printer (and not the one shown in Cura after slicing).

     

    If the gcode viewer in Cura show "something", your printer "normally" will print exactly that!

     

    Thanks

     

    Torgeir

    Edited by Torgeir
    Text error.
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...