Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Flow lines on shiny first layer.


qholmes
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Flow lines on shiny first layer.

Is there an adjustment to remove or reduce the flow lines on parts? I have this nice shiny finish but you can see the flow lines in the plastic. I am playing with first layer heights and flow rates etc. So far.. very tiny differences if anything. 

 

Thanks

 

Q606998924_image0(2).thumb.jpeg.6d55416f6f430aeecedb10e11076dcee.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Flow lines on shiny first layer.

    Hi,

     

    as far as I know, the only way to remove these lines is sanding (and / or painting).

    If you don't want to postprocess the surface of your prints, you might to have to live with them.

     

    Regards

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Flow lines on shiny first layer.

    Hello,

     

    Use a transparent material, or a material with glitters/sparkles in it.
    The flow lines on the first layer will still be there, but they are much less visible.

     

    Kind regards,

    Dennis

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Flow lines on shiny first layer.

    Thanks. Dont really want to post process them for now. So i guess i will see if customers hate them. hehe.

     

    yes i did use a transparent material for some parts. And i think Dark colors are the worst. 

     

    What are the lines anyway.. its not a texture as its smooth. 

     

    Q

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Flow lines on shiny first layer.

    Is it possible to make the printer fill the inside of the first layer with the outline shape.. it seems like the first two outside lines are better than the 45 deg fill. I will look for some settings.

     

    Thanks

     

    Q

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Flow lines on shiny first layer.
    13 minutes ago, qholmes said:

    Is it possible to make the printer fill the inside of the first layer with the outline shape

    In the settings for shell, options "Top/Bottom Pattern" or "Bottom Pattern Initial Layer" (must first be made visible) you could select "Concentric".

     

    Regards

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Flow lines on shiny first layer.

    Thanks,

     

    I did a weird version of that by just changing the number of sidewall layers.. so it did the whole shape using sidewall shapes. 

     

    And its funny. depending on the angle it looks amazing.. but if you get the wrong angle because all the lines line up.. its worse. 

     

    Thanks for the help.

     

    What happens if you set different line widths without changing the tip. It just seems that there would be something that would make that first layer more solid. almost like a first layer ironing.. hehe.

     

    Q

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Flow lines on shiny first layer.

    I was able to reduce the flow lines by quite a bit by using a 0.1 first layer. Not perfect but it did help. 

     

    Thanks

     

    Q

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Flow lines on shiny first layer.

    Printing onto a textured surface (i.e. blue tape) can make the lines less pronounced.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...