Jump to content

Troubleshooting this average print


david-lawson

Recommended Posts

Posted · Troubleshooting this average print

Hey everyone!

I tried printing the following design, quickprint 'high quality print':

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:157057/#files

And what came out was this:

11125503593_502f01768b.jpg

Intermediate shots:

11125281966_fb3570ca54.jpg

11125281966_fb3570ca54.jpg

I'm guessing it's over extruding (perhaps too hot) but I'm not sure where to start to improve the print quality. Any suggestions?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Troubleshooting this average print

    That's a tricky print. Just looking at it quick with my 3AM eyes that _really_ want to go to sleep it looks to me like retraction isn't happening due to the very small distances between the leafs (or simply not working all that well). You could try decreasing the minimum distance for retractions if that's the case but i wonder if the filament will hold up to that many retractions.

    I'll take another look tomorrow when my brain is functioning, unless the Americans can tear themselves away from the turkeys before then :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Troubleshooting this average print

    The main issue with the leaf thing is that the quickprint setting doesn't turn on retraction, so you're trailing a mess of filament everywhere you go.

    Frankly, just don't use quickprint. There aren't many settings you need to master in full mode, and the simple truth is that until you do learn what they all do, you won't get very good prints. So, just switch to the full settings. And then the first thing to do is to turn on retraction! (As a short cut, you can take the gcode that you sliced in quickprint, and then use File -> Load Profile from gcode to load back the settings that quickprint chose, Then you can look at them and adjust them.

    Regarding the box, I think you z=0 level is jsut a touch off, so that the first layer isn't quite squished enough into the tape. Give all four screws a quarter turn anti-clockwise to raise the bed a fraction. Then it looks like you have a little bit of backlash, causing the postion to be slightly off. Make sure that the belts are nice and tight - especially the short belts. Looks like X has more backlash than Y, but there might be a touch in Y, too.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Troubleshooting this average print

    Thanks illuminarti, I'll switch to full mode and start fiddling around with the configuration options. I'll tighten the belts as well and see if that helps... thanks for the advice!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...