Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Limiting Fill


richg
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Limiting Fill

Is there a way to limit where fill is done within a print. I am trying to print BOTW Shrine from Thingiverse. It appears to be as a rock formation with an entrance to a cave like opening. The problem is if I do no infill, the flat area outside the entrance and walkway in area have no support and if I enable infill, the entire cave is filled. Any help would be greatly appreciated, Grandson disappointed with 1st failed print. BTW this downloads as a huge size and i scaled it to 4% to have it fit my build plate.

ShrineFinal-altceiling.stl

Also, if I enable supports, no support is generated under these surfaces.

Edited by richg
additional info
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Limiting Fill

    Clarify things, make a screencapture and point out your "problem".  I opened the file in cura, had to scale it to 2.5% to fit my buildplate!

     

    Can't see why it is not possible to print... cave is open, doesn't change with high or low infill-percentage... and since it is flat on the buildplate there is no need for support...

    __WhatIsWrong.jpg

    Edited by Mari
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Limiting Fill

    Mari, thank you for the help. If you preview line by line from the build surface up, you will see the bottom layers, and then the sides build to the point in my settings at layer 140 the flat surface going into the cave appears. there is only empty space under that surface and the print fails. I hope you can see from my picture.

    WIN_20200609_16_16_43_Pro.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Limiting Fill

    Mari, thank you for the help. If you preview line by line from the build surface up, you will see the bottom layers, and then the sides build to the point in my settings at layer 140 the flat surface going into the cave appears. there is only empty space under that surface and the print fails. I hope you can see from my picture.

    2020-06-09 (1).png

    2020-06-09.png

    Edited by richg
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Limiting Fill

    When I use infill, it fills the entire cave. My question originally was< Is there a way to limit the infill. Could I have infill up to layer 139 and not beyond? Or could I have infill only under the unsupported floor?

    Edited by richg
    additional info
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Limiting Fill

    Don't think so... show me the setting you use...  "My" cave is open as you can see!

    __YouShouldUseInfill2.jpg

    Edited by Mari
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Limiting Fill

    I see, Thank youMari.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Limiting Fill

    ... but still wondering what setting you are using

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Limiting Fill

    You were correct, I though I had seen a photo where the entire area inside the outer shell was open space. I am Technology challenged.🤕

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Limiting Fill

    Happy Printing...

     

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...