Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
Jopie

Slicing a box ends up as a brick. Cura 4.6.1

Recommended Posts

Posted · Slicing a box ends up as a brick. Cura 4.6.1

I tried to print a box for my Phase 10 cards. Found one here:
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2714917

But when I sliced it with Cura 4.6.1 with my default parameters, the box gets filled in with a bottom of about 1 cm. The lid ends as a brick.....
I finally sliced it with Cura 4.5, same parameters. No problem.

Is this a bug or am I missing some new parameter here?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Slicing a box ends up as a brick. Cura 4.6.1

I added some pictures of skewed, sliced lids, the Cura4.5 shows What it should look like, Cura 4.6.1 is the result with 4.6.1.

 

Cura4.5.jpg

Cura4.6.1.jpg

Edited by Jopie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing a box ends up as a brick. Cura 4.6.1

That link isn't for the same box as you show in your images. Anyway, I sliced it fine. Can you please provide the project file ? Do File -> Save and attach the .3mf file to this thread. Thanks.

 

Screenshot_2020-06-13_18-27-15.thumb.png.37cc768a2498b8a402301cf80a9b6d28.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing a box ends up as a brick. Cura 4.6.1

Yes, there’s 2 versions for this model, but both give the same result.

I will add the .3fm file. I can add the gcode file as well if it helps

Phase_10_Card_Box_Top.3mf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing a box ends up as a brick. Cura 4.6.1

You have the remove all holes setting enabled, disable that and it un-bricks...

 

Screenshot_2020-06-13_22-45-14.thumb.png.720681dfaee8f9b7ae070311cc71c18d.png

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing a box ends up as a brick. Cura 4.6.1

Oops. I now remember I've looked at these parameters for the fist time a few days ago, but forgot I changed anything there.

Thanks a lot for your very fast support.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...