Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
alexgan

Wrapping issues only in one side of the bed

Recommended Posts

Posted · Wrapping issues only in one side of the bed

Hi everyone,

 

I have recently starting to have wrapping issues when printing anything on the back right side of the bed. Belt tension look good to me. If I place the print towards the left front it is perfect. Any ideas? It happen on any temperature and speed I have tried but this is the last I used:
 

Material: PLA

Temperature: 210

Bed Temperature: 60

Speed: 40mm/s

Layer height: 0.15

 

Please find below a picture that hope it helps see the issue, in the picture wrapping hasn't happened yet but there is a clear inconsistency on that side of the bed and  I stopped before it started wrapping:

IMG_4439.thumb.JPG.1a8b668329ed7c37fe743436816027ef.JPG

Any help would be greatly appreciated. 

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Wrapping issues only in one side of the bed

It's all about squish.  Your glass isn't quite flat.  It's probly roughly mountain shaped - thicker in center and lower on the 4 corners.  And it's most perfectly leveled at the 3 screws.  When you imagine this in 3d and imagine the the back center and front right two corners are perfectly levelled such that the mountain glass is tilted.  It follows that the rear 2 corners will both be low.

 

You can check your glass and if it's more than 0.3mm out of flat then maybe get a new one.  You might be able to get one for free from your distributor.

 

But it's probably within 0.3mm and you just need to squish more in the back to get it to stick everywhere.  So just turn that screw CCW a half turn or so.

 

Some people put thin coins under portions of the glass (the glass easily bends the .3mm or so needed to make it back to level).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Wrapping issues only in one side of the bed

Thank you, It all makes sense. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...