Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Thin wall print is getting unexpected holes.... Help!


raslocum
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Thin wall print is getting unexpected holes.... Help!

I am attempting to print a single wall body using Ultimaker Cura 4.6 on a Creality 10s pro in PLA. using surface mode.

The prints are otherwise beautiful in my newbie opinion, but.....

I tend to get blobs where the layer ends.  and worse I often get holes like in the picture where a new layer starts.

I have turned coasting on and off with little effect.

I have experimented with different retraction settings.  Nothing seems to change this.

I have slowed  print speed to as low as 25 mm/s.  Nothing seems to help.

Any advice appreciated. 

 

IMG_6682.jpg

IMG_6681.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Thin wall print is getting unexpected holes.... Help!

    Have you tried "Spiralize Outer Contour"?  It doesn't like horizontal surfaces but anything VaseLike comes out very well.  You would need to look at the preview very closely to see if there are areas where the lines are so widely spaced that they don't make contact and you are printing on air.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...