Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up

Recommended Posts

Posted · "Jagged" shell

Hello, I'm getting an odd defect in a model I'm trying to print, the shells you see in the picture are not supposed to look like this, they are supposed to be straight, as they are straight in other slicers I have loaded the model in. Since I prefer Cura, I'm curious to know what is causing this? This is using the unmodified "standard quality" profile. The result of this is the outer shell having wavy artifacts due to the way these shells are sliced. 

 

Is this just the way Cura is going to slice it? I've tried playing around with various options but nothing has helped.

jagged.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · "Jagged" shell

Hello @gwarokk, it would help greatly if you could provide the project file. Please do File->Save and attach the resulting .3mf file to this thread. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · "Jagged" shell

Thanks for the file. The problem is that the model consists of 6 meshes. You need to merge those separate curved side pieces into the main model to make a single mesh.

Here's a close up of the meshes, you can see that the triangles that make up the curved side piece are not integrated into the main mesh.

 

Screenshot_2020-06-29_21-48-23.thumb.png.8893f766e800c4868c20c6d326b01385.png

 

And here's Cura's display with one of the sub-meshes highlighted.

 

Screenshot_2020-06-29_21-45-52.thumb.png.98fc029e44e6eef2b1c81f91c9cdc0cf.png

 

You should install the Cura Mesh Tools plugin from the marketplace to get the ability to check meshes and split them.

 

Unfortunately, I don't know if Cura can merge these non-overlapping meshes so it would be best if you did that before loading the model into Cura.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...