Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
phannibal

Support Structure Printing in Space

Recommended Posts

Posted · Support Structure Printing in Space

I am working on a structural component for which support structure should be used for creating the part. I am printing with PVA as my support. Reviewing the Cura slice I see numerous instances where the support material would be printed in space, trying to turn to match the part profile. Are there support options that force the material to bridge to the next available grid/triangle/line segment to ensure the following layer will be printed appropriately?

 

Thanks in advance.

 

image.thumb.png.5064234a04c031e899801bcfdf86f86f.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...