Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
SPD

Profile for .4mm strong walls using PLA

Recommended Posts

Posted · Profile for .4mm strong walls using PLA

Hi,

 

Just wondering if anyone can help me. For a year now I have successfully printed thin walls for my cutters using the Prusa slicer with my Anycubic i3 Mega. 

 

I recently purchased an Ultimaker S5 and have not been able to produce, clean, strong, thin walls for my cutters (as in picture) since. I'm sure the S5 can do it but so far I have had no success.

 

Can anyone help me with this or help me to configure Prusa to use with the S5.  I have seen on many forums that Cura is not good for thin walls.

 

I typically need the cutting wall between .46mm and .49mm in width.  I use plain PLA.

 

Thanks in anticipation for your help.

 

Desperate,

 

Stephen.

Cutters.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Profile for .4mm strong walls using PLA

Hi @SPD, could you also post some pictures of the prints you are getting out of your Ultimaker S5? That would probably help to identify some areas where you can improve. Thanks! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Profile for .4mm strong walls using PLA

These are a few of the problems as well as getting good strength in the .5mm cutting walls.

Thanks.

Stephen.

Holes.jpg

Over Extrusion on sharp corners..jpg

Stringing.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Profile for .4mm strong walls using PLA

Thanks, unfortunately the photo's (especially with the holes) could have a variety of reasons. Could you also share the Cura project file so we can look into all the settings you have? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Profile for .4mm strong walls using PLA

Can anyone help with this last problem I have with over extrusion and stringing on sharp corners?

 

Thanks.

 

Stephen.

Over extrusion and stringing on sharp corners.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...