Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Best way to print shell with a hole (to fill print with plaster afterwards)


Recommended Posts

Posted · Best way to print shell with a hole (to fill print with plaster afterwards)

I was wondering if there was a way to leave a (for example square) hole in the bottom of your print, so you can pour in plaster afterwards to make the object heavier (using gyroid infill so it can go everywhere)

Tried to do this with a cube with "modify settings for overlap" and setting it to 0 bottoms.. but the object still ends up "closed" but with a cube shaped cutout.. is there a simple way to do this? You can always adapt your model to have a hole and an "inside" of course, but thats a lot of bother when all you need is gyroid infill + and a hole. So.. dremel it?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Best way to print shell with a hole (to fill print with plaster afterwards)

    I'm curous too as I suspect the answer may help me. I want to "not print" the top 30 mm of my project. Just to test something. it isn't worth doing the cad work. Simply being able to block printing of the primary filimate. Like blocking support material from printing. Only I want to block normal material from printing. Sounds like just what you want to do too. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...