Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How do I fix this top layer to be completely smooth?


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · How do I fix this top layer to be completely smooth?

I've tried multiple things to try and ix this but nothing seems to work. How do I make this smooth and not have this ugly lines that race down the top of the print.

Image 8-27-20 at 11.39 AM.jpeg

Edited by prezizzy
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How do I fix this top layer to be completely smooth?

    This doesn't look familiar.  Most prints shouldn't have lines like this on the top layer.  I'm not sure what I'm seeing.

     

    Please post 3 things:

    1) Just pick one of these 4 prints - perhaps the round one is the simplest that shows the problem?  Show what it looks like in PREPARE mode.

    2) Show us a screenshot also of this zoomed in more.  Make sure it's really the top layer.

    3) Save your project by doing "file" "save..." and posting the project file here.  That will include your stl and your printer settings and your cura settings.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How do I fix this top layer to be completely smooth?

    Okay so I think maybe the top of your prints aren't horizontal.  Does that sound correct?  Is the bottom of each print also tilted?

     

    Maybe you rotated these parts in cura but rotated them by 89 degrees instead of 90 degrees?  Or maybe you rotated them ever so slightly in CAD?

     

    I guess if the part just isn't squared off flat (like most cylinders and box shapes) then you'll have to make the layers thinner so the lines are less prominent.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...