Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Wall thickness around holes


Recommended Posts

Posted · Wall thickness around holes

Hi all. I may have missed it but I haven't yet found the answer. 

If you have cura set for walls to be two rows thick and the actual wall is 6mm thick with a hole vertical in the wall. This puts two rows around the hole. Is there a way to put more rows around the holes to make them stiffer?  

I haven't found a way yet.

 

Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Wall thickness around holes

    I haven't played with this much so take a close look at the preview.  I'm going to assume you mean more walls where the "tube" with a hole in it passes through an area of infill.

    Put a support blocker over the hole tube.  Scale it and move it until it covers the entire area you want to beef up.  In the Per Model tool there is one for "Modify Settings for Overlaps" and choose Select Settings and then Wall Line Count.

    I think something like that is what your looking for.

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Wall thickness around holes

    Cool.  Thank you thats just what I needed. I didn't know that option was available to modify areas like that. Very useful.

     

    Thanks

    Edited by DeanS
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...