Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Print not fitting to dimension - any hints?


drayson
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print not fitting to dimension - any hints?

Hi all,

recently I printed a typical 25x25x25 mm test cube BUT....

it has only 24.73x24.75x24.83

I know, this is shrinkage (hopefully) but is there any way to anticipate it?

factor in cura?

setting of steps?

Has anybody deeper knowledge?

Any hints are appreciated!!

Thanks

drayson

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print not fitting to dimension - any hints?

    Best way to compensate for it is in the 3D model. Shrinkage is a bit unpredictable and depends on the shape of the model. If you need submm accuracy you usually need to tune your model a bit. Just you need to tune an injection mold.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print not fitting to dimension - any hints?

    Hi Daid!

    Thank you for reply!

    Understud - depending on shape, geometry and "heat flow" the shrinkage of a particular part of the model is different to anoter part of the same model - so can not be considered via just a scaling factor in cura.

    So best idea would be to print it once, measure it on several points, calculate the deviation, adjust the model itself by the calculated factors and print it a second time with hopefully fitting dimensions...

    Right?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print not fitting to dimension - any hints?

    Yes, that usually is the method. There are some general rules that usually work. Like 3mm screw holes, if you want lose 3mm screws in there you use 3.2mm holes, 3mm holes for "screw them in" and 2.8mm for "need to use threading tools"

    Generally "parts that need to fit together" you keep 0.2mm clearance.

    But these rules do not always work.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print not fitting to dimension - any hints?

    I often print only 3 or 4 layers and abort the print. Then measure the actual size and go back to the cad and adjust.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print not fitting to dimension - any hints?

    That is a great idea gr5. I think I will start doing that more often.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...