Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Deformation temp Tough PLA


Recommended Posts

Posted · Deformation temp Tough PLA

I need to print 100+ objects that will be attached to led lamps, and these have to be printed in white.

 

While testing materials I found PLA to have the best final result, without having to perform any work on the printed model, and can be used as is.

 

The problem that I might encounter is the low temp PLA deforms at, we measured the LED lamp temp at max 33C when burning constant at maximum brightness, and was wondering if Tough PLA also has a higher deformation temp, higher then 33C

 

I would like to use other materials, but most, like PETG will create some globs/bubbles on the surface, that will hinder the tight fit.

ABS is also not an option, this would mean the printer would have to run the print bed on high temps (+90C) for a very long time, and we don't want to do that as the reheating would take too long between prints.

Also a lot of white filaments are more goopy while printing, also creating unwanted globs on the surface.

 

Maybe somebody has a good idea what material I can use.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · Deformation temp Tough PLA

    I use this a lot! perfect product for my mechanical parts. Although heath resistance is not high. I would say, dont go above 50 degrees celsius.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Deformation temp Tough PLA

    In winter it might work, in summer I doubt it. And not if in direct sunlight behind a window. Standard PLA will for sure deform in a car left in the sun, even in mild spring or autumn weather. (Don't ask how I know this... :-) So if tough PLA is similar, then that will happen too.

     

    Also think about where the lamps will be: on a ceiling is hotter than on the floor, and above a radiator could be quite hot too.

     

    Do a few tests, and try them in the worst places, and then add enough margin.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...