Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to improve inner wall?

Hello, i have ender 3 and I use cura for setting. So I been printing my cutters using satin Pla, and the quality is pretty good especially the outer wall but not so much the inner wall. I tried changing printing speed, and i still dont know how to remove this line, I hope you can help me. I dont know if you can see in the picture but there is a line inside, please can you help me, thank you. 
3E11093F-FC8E-4033-A753-09CFC8765F4A.thumb.jpeg.603fb412fb6d6ce16c63c85cb814f837.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to improve inner wall?

    The normal procedure is to print slow, in thin layers, rather cool (because of the thin layers and slow speed), and set all temperatures equal. But it looks like you already did that, so... Maybe check if it is visible in layer-view in Cura, but not in the model in CAD? To see whether it is a printer-issue or a software issue or model issue?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...