Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing without brim?

Hello everyone,

 

We have 3 ultimaker s5.

In the first prints we did with them, we did not use brim setting, and every print was succesfull.

In time, we start using brim, the most reason is for the corners of the print to not go up.

Now, we have some pieces to print ( over 1 000 pieces) and it's taking a long time to remove the brim for every print.

We tried every cura setting, we tried to change, nothing works witout brim.

To mention it, we tried with Ultimaker PLA, ABS and Nylon (and hair spryer, works with everything we use on printing)

Curently we need the right settings to use for Ultimkaer Nylon to print without brim.

Any suggestions are apprecieted.

Thank you!!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing without brim?

    It depends on the shape of your model if you need additional adhesion like a brim or not.

    A good adhesion is important, so always clean your glass and then use 3DLac or Dimafix or Magigoo instead of hairspray. From Magigoo there are special products for different materials and when I remember correctly there is also a version for nylon.

     

    Another way would be to draw your brim in CAD and just at the corners, then it is easier to remove because you only have to post process the corners.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing without brim?

    Thanks for replay, we ordered yesterday Magigoo PA for Nylon use.

    Tommorow should arrive.

    We will try to print with magigoo and witout brim, hope it will work.

    The model is very simple, flat , dreptangular, small piece (5cm x 5 cm).

    If this work, it will gain us a lot of time, taking all the brim down it take a long long time.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing without brim?

    I guess it will work, 5x5 is not big. 

    Personally I hate the brim, it is hard to remove it without to damage the object or that it looks shitty.

     

    Just keep the glass really clean, wipe it with alcohol then apply the Magigoo. You have to test if you need to reapply it after every print, I don't think so, but maybe after 3-5 prints you should start over, clean,......

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...