Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · my model cannot be infill

hi guys

 

iam new in 3d printed and i have problem in my model, when i tried to print the model have not infill even have not the inner walls, i tried to make a face in blender to make it solid but didnot work.

 

 

i attached the model i hope to help me 

thanx,,1442-03-23_16h13_29.thumb.png.2be7f226dea51bc2a8234f2a4d146288.png

1442-03-23_16h14_42.png

 

Edited by salah_M
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · my model cannot be infill

    I looked at your stl.  The stl has an outer and inner wall and cura is slicing it just as it is shown in CAD.

     

    In other words, the CAD model is hollow, so the slicer also makes it hollow.  Although the head is solid.

     

    You can fix this in cura by going to "Mesh Fixes" section and checking the box "remove all holes".

     

    Is this your model?  You can simplify the CAD model greatly if you hadn't created those inner walls.

     

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · my model cannot be infill

    I will try this and i will come back to tell you... 

     

    I took the mesh but i rigging it with blender, iam so Beginner and this frist model to print I hope to get your level one day 🙏🌹

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...