Jump to content

weight of 3D prints


rdsk

Recommended Posts

Posted · weight of 3D prints

I printed in PLA two similarly shaped components, one with a 5cm by 5cm right angle triangle cross section extruded by 1 cm and the other  the same but with a slight parabolic concave on the hypotenuse (ie slightly less volume).  I set the infill density to 90% and so was surprised that the latter parabolic one weighed 50% more than the triangle.    It should have weighed 18% less.  I cleaned the nozzle before printing the parabolic one which may have meant the triangular shape was using less PLA and certainly the print looked less smooth.  Are there any other explanations why the weights would be so different from expected?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · weight of 3D prints

    I think you will need to provide images of the models, of the cross sections, and of the layer-views while slicing, and project files and parameters. Otherwise it would just be wild guessing.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · weight of 3D prints

    Here is photo of  the 3d prints.  They're same thickness.  Even though they're both 90% infill the left parabolic curve is 50% heavier than the right triangle.  I can only think that the nozzle need cleaning when I printed the triangle.  The volume of the parabolic shape is 18% less than the triangle which feels lighter and a bit less solid.

    I was hoping to balance these on a see saw (per archimedes method of mechanical theorems on wikipedia)  as a math toy and so the weight needs to be accurate.

    I'll try reprinting the triangle.

    So my question is how accurate should I be able to get the weights if the print density is set at 90%?

    Perhaps I'd be better of with some other material than PLA - they shapes are so light anyway but its a proof of concept and so I'd like to get it to work.

    20201126_184031.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · weight of 3D prints

    Also, shells are 100% filled, and the shell in the curved part is longer than in the straight, which could give a bit difference. But so much...?

     

    I think you would best print them at the same time, on the same bed, and 100% filled. So there are no differences in infill-pattern, and no differences in shell vs. infill, and no differences in speed, temp, extrusion-rate (or underextrusion), etc...

     

    Maybe scale it down to 50%, for a quick test, so you don't waste too much material?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...