Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Flat surface is now curved... WHY?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Flat surface is now curved... WHY?

I just printed this part in Nlyon, it is supposed to be flat and I'm 100% sure that it was flat while printing. But how come is it all curvy now ?

 

I submerged the part under water at 50C degrees to remove the support. My bed temperature is at 80 degrees while printing and the print core temperature is 250C degrees.

 

Is my support too soft ? Did I put my part under water too fast after printing ? Thanks for the help!

 

I took screen shots of my printing settings and also the slicing.

 

I'm using Cura 4.8.0 on a Ultimaker Pro Bundle

PXL_20201203_183242155.jpg

Print Slice.PNG

Settings.PNG

Support Settings.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Flat surface is now curved... WHY?

    Then next time, try water that is just 30 degrees.

     

    You can cut off a piece of filament and submerge it in the warm water. If it becomes malleable in the warm water, then so will your print.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...