Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura not slicing full height on small parts with .8mm nozzle


xtrude64
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cura not slicing full height on small parts with .8mm nozzle

I am trying to print little cups that are 14mm diameter and 6.58 mm height on a UM2+ printer. The cups are 3 mm diameter and 1.4 mm height when brought into Cura  and then scaled to 14mm.....  

 

When I bring them into Cura and slice, it only slices the cup to less than 2 mm height. I am guessing probably the 1.4 mm they originally were before scaling.

 

This does not make sense.

 

Any ideas?

Edited by xtrude64
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • xtrude64 changed the title to Cura not slicing full height on small parts with .8mm nozzle
    Posted · Cura not slicing full height on small parts with .8mm nozzle

    I haven't checked the STL but just an idea:

    when the line width in the upper part is too thin for the 0.8 nozzle it could be that this part could not be sliced correctly. But you can check it if you, just for testing, change the line width to a smaller value.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Cura not slicing full height on small parts with .8mm nozzle

    When I scale it up - part of the model is below the build plate.  Check the Z and make sure the part is resting on the plate.

     

    The part is 14.118mm tall after scaling.  It sliced to 27 layers @.  0.5mm layer height so it ended up about .6mm short.  Because of the gradual sharpening of the lip and the tight radius on the top the .8 nozzle can't make it.  That nozzle will also leave ridges near the top as Cura struggles with whether to keep it near the inside wall or the outside wall.

     

    In response to @Smithy 's post - going down to .4 line width didn't help.

    Edited by GregValiant
    Slow typist.
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura not slicing full height on small parts with .8mm nozzle

    Here are the current settings : What do you recommend I change the settings to Smithy?

    image.thumb.png.16f1ba15ffa330f8038e353eb3408015.png

     

    GregValiant: I checked to make sure it was above the build plate. I will try and scale larger and see if it works. Need it at 14mm though.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura not slicing full height on small parts with .8mm nozzle

    Put in a .4 nozzle.  The difference in print time is 6 minutes to 10 minutes.  Definition will be better as well.

     

    Scaled up to 5000% it looks good with the .8 nozzle at .5 layer height and .57 initial layer height.  It comes out to 70.57mm tall as opposed to the theoretical 70.58.  The big nozzle just can't do small details and the lip of the bowl qualifies as a small detail.

    Now, if you were to rework the bowl and square that lip, then you would be good.  Or make the bowl a solid and use spiralize to print it.  It's going to be pretty much a single wall anyway.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura not slicing full height on small parts with .8mm nozzle

    I will go back to the .4 I guess, thanks for the answer. The issue is I am printing 50 in one print, which takes about half the time with a .8 nozzle.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...