Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How about double outer wall layers feature?


overtop1235
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · How about double outer wall layers feature?

This feature actually exists (well, for the infill) in Cura hidden among the 500 (yes, 500) settings:

infill layer thickness

 

It allows you to have thin outer walls and thick infill.  Such that for example you do infill twice as thick on every other layer.

 

However doing it your way would work great for objects with vertical walls but that probably represents only 5% of prints.  Imagine doing what you suggest for a pyramid?  Or anything with sloped walls.  Try drawing that as you did above.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How about double outer wall layers feature?

    Hi

     

    This is my first post.

     

    I take part in a school project that tries to improve print speed by leveraging three different sized nozzles that can be switched by a rotation mechanism.

     

    Infill Layer Thickness allows to set a different layer thickness for the infill. As we plan to use a 0.2mm, 0.4mm and 0.8mm nozzles, we are interested in setting a different layer thickness for the inner wall as well.

     

    We observed that in the simulation the infill layers are not displayed as thick as configured but we can see that they are only rendered every X layer depending on the layer thickness which is correct. Of course for slopes there are some smaller structures generated until the bigger nozzle can be used but the structures seem to be simulated with a much smaller nozzle size although the material color is the same as the bigger nozzle we use for the infill. Furthermore, the line width for the infill appears much bigger in the simulation than configured.

     

    We are not sure yet how to interpret these discrepancies. That is why we ask anyone with some knowledge of the CuraEngine for help.

     

    Here are some questions:

    Is it feasable to change the CuraEngine code to allow a different layer thickness for the inner wall as well?

    Are the different line widths seen in the simulation a glitch that can be ignored? Should I post an image for clarification?

     

    Kind regards

    multislicer

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...