Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Distance between infill and border (Skeinpypy)


Recommended Posts

Posted · Distance between infill and border (Skeinpypy)

Hello everyone,

I am having troubles printing a very simple model with Skeinpypy + PrintRun.

Between the infill and the border there is a gap. But only at certain borders situations as can be seen in the picture. It also seems like the Ultimaker knows what it's doing so it's not a problem of getting the filament where it should go.

In Skeinpypy I am using the standard settings and the trajectories look fine in the preview of the GCode and in PrintRun.

Other models like the 20mm test-cube for example work fine, no gap at all.

I hope anyone has a clue what this glitch is all about.

Thank you

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Distance between infill and border (Skeinpypy)

    Looks a lot like the belt tension problem I had. Make sure the large belts are at proper tension, and the motors are pushed down so the small belts are tight.

    Also make sure the pullies are firmly attached to the rods.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Distance between infill and border (Skeinpypy)

    Amusing, I've been reading through the forums getting prepped for the arrival of my first Ultimaker. I've been involved in 3D Printing for years now, have a reprap, an up, and a BFB 3D Touch, as well as access to a couple makerbot machines. And I've seen several people on these forums now posting pics of issues that look EXACTLY like backlash problems ;)

    First I would check belt tension, as that would contribute to backlash significantly. But if that doesn't help or only reduces it some, then if your using skeinforge (or something with a "Lash" plugin) assuming left to right in that image is X axis, you can set the X backlash to what looks like about .8mm from that photo and Y to .5mm I would guess. See if that closes those gaps.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Distance between infill and border (Skeinpypy)

    Alright,

    thanks for your replies. I will check the belt tension when I'm back home. But what if I discover that the belts are not tight enough. For the motor belts I can move the motors, but is there any way of tightening the large belts except for those belt tensioners?

    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:10034

    Thanks

    Matthias

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Distance between infill and border (Skeinpypy)

    The tensioner Daid posted does work, for a while. Mine started warping quite quickly and lost their springiness. The ones I've linked to below are superior IMHO. They're naturally a bit more finicky to get installed but they will stay consistent.

    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:17058

    I have a bit of the problem you've mentioned as well but it did improve with better tension (still haven't got rid of it completely though).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Distance between infill and border (Skeinpypy)

    I didn't suggest lash as a full solution, mostly as a "closing the gap" solution (once you've tried belt tension and so on). Backlash can also be caused by loose pulleys, or too fast movement (too much inertia in the head). Or poorly meshed pulley/belt.

    Because of the double-belt driven approach on Ultimaker you may need to check the smaller belt from the motor for backlash as well.

    If you check all that and it's tuned and the problem still exists to some degree, the lash plugin can compensate for the rest of the issue in software (and does a fair job of it).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Distance between infill and border (Skeinpypy)

    Hi everyone,

    so I checked the belt tension and tightened the long axis belts. That didn't close the gap so I checked the motor belts, tightened them and BOOM -> perfect results :-)

    In case you are curious what I was printing, I needed a webcam mount for my new screen. The border of the screen is too thick for the Webcam to grab it. On the picture you can see the result.

    Thank you very much for your fast answers!

    Matthias

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Distance between infill and border (Skeinpypy)
    so I checked the belt tension and tightened the long axis belts. That didn't close the gap so I checked the motor belts, tightened them and BOOM -> perfect results :-)

    Nice!

    On my batch-1 machine, the bolts on the motors didn't grab really well. A few heating/cooling cycles (on the old motors, which got pretty hot) and the short belts would end up getting loose again. A couple washers on each bolt (on the outside of the machine) fixed that up and I haven't had that problem since.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Distance between infill and border (Skeinpypy)
    so I checked the belt tension and tightened the long axis belts. That didn't close the gap so I checked the motor belts, tightened them and BOOM -> perfect results :-)

    Nice!

    On my batch-1 machine, the bolts on the motors didn't grab really well. A few heating/cooling cycles (on the old motors, which got pretty hot) and the short belts would end up getting loose again. A couple washers on each bolt (on the outside of the machine) fixed that up and I haven't had that problem since.

    I think those washers are default now.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...