Jump to content

Outer Wall blobs (Z-Seam?)


scurrscurr

Recommended Posts

Posted · Outer Wall blobs (Z-Seam?)

 

Hi everybody,

 

so I've been printing with my UM3E for a bit over a year now and so far I am actually quite pleased with the quality of the models coming out the printer. But since I got my printer I am having issues getting the quality of my visible walls to an acceptable level when printing circular/round objects because it seems as the printer over extrudes und produces blobs on the outer walls. I have attached some pictures of my most recent prints with the second picture being the worst of them all, looking at the inner side of the object.

I've tried toggling different settings on or off or changing the values, but all that had barely to no impact. (retraction distance and speed/optimize wall printing order/Z-seam alignment etc...)

I will also include some screenshots of my settings and a project file, hope that helps u guys 🙂

Thanks for the help in advance.

WhatsApp Image 2021-02-04 at 09.09.32 (1).jpeg

WhatsApp Image 2021-02-04 at 09.09.32 (2).jpeg

WhatsApp Image 2021-02-04 at 09.09.32 (3).jpeg

WhatsApp Image 2021-02-04 at 09.09.32 (4).jpeg

WhatsApp Image 2021-02-04 at 09.09.32.jpeg

Setting1.png

Setting2.png

UM3E_Trunnion_Ring_Body.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Outer Wall blobs (Z-Seam?)

    Hi,

    A few suggestions:

    1) Your printer may be suffering from z-wobble due to yours printers configuration

    2)Have you correctly calibrated you E steps?

    3)Obviuosly you are using Cura. One thing that may work is the ARC WELDER plugin.

     

    Hope this helps :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...