Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Advice on ABS settings - UM2E+


Recommended Posts

Posted · Advice on ABS settings - UM2E+

Hi everyone! Looking for some advice on ABS printing, I'm currently running into issues with bed adhesion and warping.

 

I'll try to make this as concise as possible but include as much info as possible.

 

Using a brand new UM2E+ with an enclosure made of corrugated plastic that sits at 95F-110F (depending on the printer settings) and 3D Universe ABS, which specifies 220-250C on the nozzle, 100-130C on the bed, and no cooling fan.

 

I've tried printing nozzle temps from 230-250C, anything above 230C seems to give me a lot of oozing and over extrusion, mostly present in the first layer.

I've tried 80-110C on the bed and both ABS juice and glue stick applied. The UHU glue stick was applied in one thin layer and worked twice but now I can't get it to lay even get one layer down before it pops off regardless of bed temp. The ABS juice works better, I've tried varying amounts of ABS to acetone in the mixture and tried both wiping on a thin layer with a cloth and brushing on thicker layers and letting it dry (both while the bed it cool) but no matter what it still seems to not grab on to the glass enough and easily peels up like a sheet of dry glue.

For fan speed I've tried the default settings of 100%, manually at 20% and disabled. I'm using the default "Normal - 0.15mm" profile for ABS and a 0.6mm nozzle (though I did try the 0.4mm nozzle first), with only the combing settings tweaked.

 

The issues I need to solve are the bed adhesion and warping that still occurs. The best I could get was using a thick ABS juice mix applied with a brush, 230C/90C, no fans, but the bed adhesion was still so weak that when the nozzle hit a tower of supports that had slightly warped up for a few layers, most of the print pulled up from the bed (I did have "avoid printed supports" enabled because this had happened before causing the first print to fail, but Cura decided to ignore that a few layers where the support met the part) For prints without support, the print stays on the bed for the entire print but with even small-medium sized objects the edges still pull up from the bed enough to leave a visible artifact further up in the print where the nozzle is when they start to pull up and obviously a bottom surface that isn't totally flat. I've seen examples of being able to print even large objects with this printer in a similar enclosure and the same filament no noticeable warping, at least not like what I'm getting. 

 

Any suggestions would be appreciated. There has to be something I'm missing here but after a full week of trying it feels like I've tried all of the common recommendations.

 

For reference most of my prints are for props replicas and most of the models I make are larger than the print bed so they're split and assembled after printing. Even a small amount of warping at the corner or edge of a part can affect the assembly process. Also I'm using ABS because it's the easiest material I've found to sand and has a good balance of weight to durability.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...