Jump to content

Annealing build into the printer


minercraftal

Recommended Posts

Posted · Annealing build into the printer

Don’t know if my thoughts bounced forward or it’s just people still trying on it yet. 
there’s heat treating method on 3d printing called annealing, which saids will shrink the print size by 5% and make it much stronger. 
then than that, I was thinking about, can the annealing just build into the printer, for it don’t need high temperature, I checked the maximum bed temperature, it’s 120°C, and it’s just enough for it. 
the things need to make this method appear, is just a case, which other stuff already exists. The programming just need a special default setting, increasing the size by a percentage, increasing hole size extras. 
as well, the ultimaker is one of those rear printers, that is surrounded with covers, that’s necessary for something else, but the good point is, just make some extra designs in the cover, the build in heat treatment method will work, and will make exactly way more higher quality prints than ever. 
I was trying to search for a printer which can do heat treatment, but no results come out at all... 

otherwise, I’ll be appreciated to buy a um3 case upgrade kit, if you do accept this method and produce it out. 
I hate programming... 

i can help on design the shape of the new case 😄

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Annealing build into the printer

    UUh. The electronics inside of the printer can't stand that high temperatures. For the anealing you will need the entire volume to reach temperatures of 120 degrees. The slider blocks are made of ABS, which will melt well below that temperature.

     

    I'd strongly recommend that you first get the annealing process working outside of the printer before you even think about trying to combine the two.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Annealing build into the printer

    Annealing does not just shrink the model by 5%: it shrinks it in X- and Y-size, but it gets thicker in Z-size, and it severely warps due to the relaxation of built-in stresses. Better use filament that can handle the required temperatures from the beginning. And even then, the result is only a poor less than 10°C better temp-resistance for PLA: still not usable in a car, it will still deform in a mild spring sun.

     

    I tried annealing in different ways: by putting a fridge box on top of the model, and keep the build-plate hot (60...70°C for PLA). And in my well-controlled lab-oven.

     

    annealing_box.thumb.jpg.793349f158ebb7f96e73a2c883e9c791.jpg

     

    An untreated, and a "too well" treated model (a bit too high temp): this one got much shorter, but much thicker. And it obviously warped severely...

    warped1.thumb.jpg.c796132c0f7622f90d967d7645ae0c9c.jpg

     

    Some filaments warp in both directions: first upwards, then after a day in the opposite direction downwards. Very weird, I have no explanation for this, and very unpredictable. Thus unusable for accurate parts.

    annealed_warped2.thumb.jpg.8c23207ac1458cd42eb4dc6cfa87670c.jpg

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Annealing build into the printer
    1 hour ago, geert_2 said:

    Annealing does not just shrink the model by 5%: it shrinks it in X- and Y-size, but it gets thicker in Z-size, and it severely warps due to the relaxation of built-in stresses. Better use filament that can handle the required temperatures from the beginning. And even then, the result is only a poor less than 10°C better temp-resistance for PLA: still not usable in a car, it will still deform in a mild spring sun.

     

    I tried annealing in different ways: by putting a fridge box on top of the model, and keep the build-plate hot (60...70°C for PLA). And in my well-controlled lab-oven.

     

    annealing_box.thumb.jpg.793349f158ebb7f96e73a2c883e9c791.jpg

     

    An untreated, and a "too well" treated model (a bit too high temp): this one got much shorter, but much thicker. And it obviously warped severely...

    warped1.thumb.jpg.c796132c0f7622f90d967d7645ae0c9c.jpg

     

    Some filaments warp in both directions: first upwards, then after a day in the opposite direction downwards. Very weird, I have no explanation for this, and very unpredictable. Thus unusable for accurate parts.

    annealed_warped2.thumb.jpg.8c23207ac1458cd42eb4dc6cfa87670c.jpg

     

     

    Thanks for those test results 😂, it’s a sad story, but the results are funny... I did not start my test yet, so I don’t know it has that much trouble... but not surprised about these happened. Failed to search any information out from google... well my trouble happens again, way too many ideas... like to build a abs case( I did tried nylon with pla, don’t stick together makes it easier to take apart, don’t know about abs but probably can be washed away ) to try to eliminate the shape changing, and the second idea is to add a reheater on the nozzle, to reheat the lower side of the part for annealing while printing, don’t know if any more ideas will come out soon... and it only interrupts me cause I have other stuff not finished to do... too many ideas don’t help much. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...