Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

PVA Supports in Cura


thanks1976
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · PVA Supports in Cura

Yes, the PVA support with extruder 2 seem to engulf the part, in both photos the part is in the same orientation only thing i have changed is selecting which extruder will generate the supports

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PVA Supports in Cura

    @thanks1976 - I think you misunderstood Nallath.  There is a parameter called support horizontal expansion.  I think you will find that has a value of about 3mm when you support with a second extruder.

     

    There is a good reason for this.  If you have PVA support, PVA doesn't print on top of PLA very well.  But if you do some horizontal expansion, then you can print PVA all the way down to the print bed and you are more likely to get a successful print.

     

    You can change this parameter yourself if you think you are smarter than Cura.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 13 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...