Jump to content

Very tiny part, can't get support right


Ch3vr0n

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Very tiny part, can't get support right

I have a very tiny part, that i'd love to print with a 0.4mm nozzle. It needs to stand upright. Can anyone make it work and post the settings? I'm still very new at this. This particular part will usually be printed in multiples of 6, or 1 single

Filament_Plug.stl

Edited by Ch3vr0n
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Very tiny part, can't get support right

    Try printing with a brim to stop it falling over. Make the brim quite wide.  You will also need to activate supports to give something for the overhang to print on.

     

    Since the hole does not go all the way through try printing with the rectangular end down.

     

    It will be much easier to print with 0.2 or maybe 0.3 nozzle and a small layer height 0.12 perhaps.

     

    Whenever I do something this small it takes me 3 or 4 tries to get the dimensions so it fits wherever it goes.  If the hole goes over a rod I find the layer overhang binds so its best to clean the hole to size with a reamer or drill - just turn by hand as you're only cleaning off a few thou.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Very tiny part, can't get support right
    4 hours ago, john8888 said:

    You will also need to activate supports to give something for the overhang to print on.

     

    I guess you didn't read the title? That's the whole point, if i pick "tree" they don't support the overhang. If i pick normal they start floating in mid-air.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Very tiny part, can't get support right

    When you print small parts like that it always boils down to layer adhesion.  No matter how you do the support, if you print the part vertical then the support may be stronger than the part (it only has a single wall) and it will be really tough to get off without breaking the part.  I'd use a Dremel tool with a narrow cut-off wheel.

    The 3mf has a vertical part and a horizontal part.  The Minimum Support Area and the XY Distance settings are the key.

     

    EDIT:  It's a 7 minute print so I did print the 3mf.

    On the horizontal part I tried to get fancy and allow the support in the hole.  Bad idea, I should have blocked it all.

    The vertical part is OK.  I whittled off the support with an Exacto knife.

    On the breakage test the horizontal part did much better.  If you aren't going to beat it up the vertical part would probably be fine.

    The finish on the horizontal part was better but in fairness, the old white PLA I used was not good and some of the cosmetic stuff on the vertical part can probably be blamed on the filament.

    The 3mf has been changed to block all support in the hole of the horizontal part.

     

    GVFilament_Plug.3mf

    Edited by GregValiant
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Like
        • 2 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...