Jump to content

Initial Layer Under Extrusion


randomdude583

Recommended Posts

Posted · Initial Layer Under Extrusion

Using Cura 4.4.1

 

I am seeing a strange behavior, where my first layer severely under extrudes, just a thin, wispy layer that does not usually stick to the bed. I have my machine configured to print a line on the edge of the build plate first to prep the extruder, and this works excellent, but then the first layer fails right after that.

 

The really strange thing is that enabling a raft completely fixes the issue. First layer of rafts print perfect, and I dont have any issues. Using a brim or skirt has the same issues as printing without a raft. Any ideas why this would happen and what I can do to resolve it? I have attached my configuration settings.

 

Thanks!

curaProfile.curaprofile

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Initial Layer Under Extrusion

    I am using Cura 4.10 but I am having this very same issue and it's most notable with TPU. The first layer is not printing correctly. 

    I am using totally default profiles for both.

    Screen capture 1, it's a brim and you can see it's got good solid connect to the build plate on the hexagons.

    Screen capture 2, it's a skirt and you can see that the PLA is now a single wall and TPU is just dots.

     

    Does anyone know why this happens?

    It seems like the first layer is being reduced in wall thickness, as you can see in the line color coding.

    PLA 1.PNG

    PLA with Brim

    PLA 2.PNG

    PLA with skirt

    TPU 1.PNG

    TPU with brim

    TPU 2.PNG

    TPU with skirt

    Edited by torymiddlebrooks
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Initial Layer Under Extrusion

    Done and done.

    The issue comes into play when selecting Brim or Skirt, and it's with both material types. 

    Pick either file, slice it with a brim and then slice it with a skirt and look at the first few layers to see the problem.

    This happens no matter the model I use, it has something to do with the initial layer. I have attached a screen shot showing a cross section, you can see the first layer with a skirt. I don't know what to change to fix this but it seems problematic. 

    Capture.PNG

    Component1.3mf Component1.1.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Initial Layer Under Extrusion

    There are a couple of things.  (BTW one file was just the model, the other was a project file for TPU.

    Foremost - the Initial Layer Horizontal Expansion of -0.2 is a problem for the narrow walls of the Hexagons.  Taking .2mm off of each side is causing them to pretty much disappear.  The only thing left are dots at the intersections.  That makes it look like under-extrusion but it's really NO extrusion.  I know you're probably trying to fight elephant foot but for this model I think I would prefer a little elephant foot.  You could try running the bed cooler to compensate.

     

    The Initial Layer Line Width of 120% may be causing issues as well.  Probably not to the extent of the ILHE but you could try dialing that back.  Remember that Line Width is the index distance between your extrusions and your initial layer line width is .46mm and the hexes in the center are thin walled.

     

    You have Compensate Inner Wall Overlaps checked and it is causing a bit of under-extrusion as well.  Since the outside lower corners of the box have radii and the inner corners are sharp that compensation comes into play.

     

    For most models the only thing I leave checked in the Mesh Fixes section is Union Overlapping Volumes.  They are special usage settings but maybe you do need them.

     

    I think the settings are causing, not conflicts really, more like me in third grade - "unacceptable behavior".  The -0.2 ILHE, the 120% line width, Compensating Overlaps, are all contributing.  It's a question of balance between the settings.

     

    Sliced as downloaded:

    AsRecvd.thumb.png.0e6eb49ed214ac96a5c39d0a197ff11a.png

     

    Then with ILHE at 0.0

    AsLIHE0.thumb.png.7688f1aa798bb331660003154b8de2d4.png

     

    ILHE at 0 and Initial Layer Line Width 100%

    AsAlter2.thumb.png.047c8e3f34d6bea1ffeb0e459666e1c6.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...