Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

First layer cleanup


kfsone
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · First layer cleanup

Ultimaker 3, latest firmware,

Cura 4.11,

.4mm nozzle,

Ultimaker Grey ABS, 225c / 65c,

Layer Height .3, Initial .27, width: .35 or .4,

Initial layer width: 100, 105, 110 and 120%

Walls 3,

Bottom layers 3,

 

Printing at 220c, I can't seem to get my bottom surface to print smoothly, but I'm not sure what the result is telling me. I'm getting great adhesion, and the top layer looks exactly the same when I don't iron it.

image.thumb.png.1a48a556c1f86f5db1cd109a44fe33f9.png

 

How can I make it look more like the top surface?

 

PXL_20210918_232003323.thumb.jpg.851fe3007bceb6e67fbc534ee059325a.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · First layer cleanup

    Maybe adjust your nozzle a little bit closer to the build-plate? Or make the first layer thinner, for example 0.2mm instead of 0.3mm? And print the first layer slow enough, so the melt has time to spread well?

     

    But it doesn't look too bad to me.

     

    Try settings on a small thin testprint, so you don't waste too much time and material.

     

    My first layers usually look like below: the grey is for standard PLA prints (first layer = 0.2mm, 20mm/s; all other layers 0.1mm and 50mm/s), the green is for tiny PET prints (first layer 0.1mm, 20mm/s; all other layers 0.06mm, 30mm/s). I have the nozzle closer to the bed than standard, so the first layer is squeezed well into the glass.

     

    DSCN4938.thumb.JPG.90124a14e04953b171581afa5e8f9e9a.JPG

     

    DSCN6083.thumb.JPG.6fa2f0776aca10a340718c2065decdbf.JPG

     

    Edited by geert_2
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...