Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

PLA poor quality prints


Brzozar2
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · PLA poor quality prints

Hello,

 

I have recently noticed that my PLA Prints are poorly printed on the Ultimaker S5. 

I have used a 0.2 and 0.15mm prints settings , 0,4mm Print Core.

Any ideas why the last few layers are sort of smeared/blurry?

Please see attached photos.

Thanks in advance for your help.

IMG_7506.JPG

IMG_7507.JPG

IMG_7508.JPG

IMG_7509.JPG

IMG_7510.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PLA poor quality prints

    Hi geert_2,

     

    Thank you for your reply.

    I have changed the layer thickness to the 0.1mm and these objects printed fine this time.

    I guess I'll stay with this layer height for this particular part for now.

     

    Thanks again.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...