Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ABS inter-layer adhesion


CarlGregg
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · ABS inter-layer adhesion

Hi,

 

I have previously used Stratasys ABS material with great success on there machines but have, until recently, not attempted to use ABS on Ultimakers. I now have a project where the client has request ABS as the material and have ran some samples parts in UM ABS on our S5 Pro Bundle. The parts look fantastic however, the inter-layer adhesion is terrible. Any force in the z-direction and the part will cleave quite cleanly along a layer. Parts printed so far have been with a variety of the UM recommended profiles from Cura and have also tried to increase the printing temperature. Nothing appears to make a difference.

 

Any suggestions?

 

Carl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS inter-layer adhesion

    Hi @CarlGregg,

     

    Unfortunately your observations is also what we've seen internally. For ABS to have proper layer adhesion, it simply helps to have a heated chamber around 80-90C to relieve stresses during printing.

     

    To give you some data:

    Tensile strength in XY (ASTM D3039) = 38 MPa

    Tensile strength in Z   (ASTM D3039) = 19 MPa  


    So basically we have half of the tensile strength in the Z direction, using an AA0.4 printcore with 0.15 layer height and engineering profiles using Ultimaker ABS.

     

    Another option could be to look into the requirements from your customers and find a different material (if that's acceptable). For example, Tough PLA has exceptional Z strength of 33 MPa (if that's of importance to you). If thermal resistance of 75C is needed, PETG or CPE could be another good option.

     

    Hope this helps

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS inter-layer adhesion

    Hi,

     

    Thanks for the info. I will up the heated chamber temp as recommended. I increased the printing temp to 270 and this has massively improved adhesion. 

     

    I looked through the material TDS and was going to suggest Tough PLA to the client.

     

    Thanks,

     

    Carl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...