Jump to content

Artefacts (gaps) at layer start


CRAK

Recommended Posts

Posted · Artefacts (gaps) at layer start

Hi,

 

I need some help to get rid of some gaps at the start points of certain layers.

The issue may be linked to the folowing topic, but after some experimenting with setting (e.g. wall order, z-seam alignment to sharpest corner + smart hiding, I managed to get a good print of the Benchy:

 

 

Unfortunately, the same settings don;t work for the xyz cube (profile attached).

 

I'm using a modded Ender 5 Pro: it now has a 32 bit Creality board and Marlin 2.0.x customised for both BL Touch and (most important perhaps) an E3D Hemera Direct Drive.

The cube was printed with ColorFabb CopperFill filament and a 0.6mm steel nozzle.

The cubes usually come out well in regular PLA (like polyTerra or Fiberlogy), PETG (Fiberlogy) and even NinjaFlex. 

PXL_20211228_113418477.jpg

xyz Cura preview.png

ColorFabb CopperFill E5Pro Hemera DD 06nozzle.curaprofile

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Artefacts (gaps) at layer start

    I think there are a couple of things going on.

    Using Sharpest Corner results in the Z seam moving from the corner (where you see the under-extrusion) to the Y and then back to the edge.

    ZUntitled.thumb.png.1395e6eaee2b697fdaa615c92b3dfb2c.png

     

    Just putting it somewhere specific helps to keep it in a row.  That means all the combing moves will be closer to being the same length so the amount of ooze will be nearer the same.  It will make it easier to troubleshoot.

    YUntitled.thumb.png.73fbd6e941129a798705ae22ad8d349c.png

     

    The profile shows the nozzle size is 0.4.  "Retract Before Outer Wall" may be having an effect.  The "Combing Mode" certainly does.  You said you were using a .6 nozzle but the line width is at .4.  You can do that but it can be a built in under-extrusion as it has an effect on the nozzle pressure.

    I played with the profile.  Take a close look at all my settings but particularly the wall, infill, and travel settings.

    You may end up having to use "Retraction Extra Prime Amount" at .15 or so in order to get the pressure up in the nozzle.

    GVCopperFill.curaprofile

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Artefacts (gaps) at layer start

    Thanks for your fast answer. It's spot-on!

    I had been wondering why the wall thickness and line count didn't properly compute.

     

    I've just printed a new cube using your profile. It came out perfect! I did change the line width from 0.4 to 0.6mm though, as that directly addresses the probable cause. Extra priming sounds like a "patch" or a "workaround". I'll keep it in mind for future use!

     

    I felt a bit stupid when you pointed out the wrong nozzle size (or is it line width - nozzle was set to 0.6mm on the screen), but I'm sure that'll properly store it my memory.

     

    Thanks!

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Artefacts (gaps) at layer start

    "Extra priming sounds like a "patch" or a "workaround"."

    Yes it is.  It's the bigger nozzles that can benefit from it as they tend to ooze more when traveling (especially on large "horseshoe" shaped prints).  They are also less prone to leaving a blob when the extra prime comes in.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...