Jump to content

Print sliding across bed after about 10 minutes


Recommended Posts

Posted · Print sliding across bed after about 10 minutes

Hey everyone! I'm trying to print something, and I'm running into a small problem.

 

Every time I attempt to print a file, it'll go well for about 10 minutes before it starts sliding around on the bed, completely ruining the print. I realized that the main print was too close to the Helper, and so it was melting together. How can I stop this from happening?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print sliding across bed after about 10 minutes

    A picture is worth a thousand words.

    The print might be warping and losing bed adhesion.  The bed adhesion could just have been insufficient from the start.  The nozzle could be hitting the print and breaking it loose.

    When you say "helper" what do you mean...were you using a tower? or was there support in the way?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print sliding across bed after about 10 minutes
    3 minutes ago, GregValiant said:

    A picture is worth a thousand words.

    The print might be warping and losing bed adhesion.  The bed adhesion could just have been insufficient from the start.  The nozzle could be hitting the print and breaking it loose.

    When you say "helper" what do you mean...were you using a tower? or was there support in the way?

    The "Helper" in this instance is the cyan line in this picture. It's somehow melting together with the main print

    3D print screenshot.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print sliding across bed after about 10 minutes

    It's the skirt.  There is a setting for Skirt Distance.  I think the default is 10mm and that looks like what you have there.  In order for the skirt to get physical with the print it must have broken loose from the build plate.

    Are you using anything to aid in bed adhesion?  Glue stick or hairspray or anything?  What build surface do you have?  What is your bed temperature?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print sliding across bed after about 10 minutes
    1 hour ago, GregValiant said:

    It's the skirt.  There is a setting for Skirt Distance.  I think the default is 10mm and that looks like what you have there.  In order for the skirt to get physical with the print it must have broken loose from the build plate.

    Are you using anything to aid in bed adhesion?  Glue stick or hairspray or anything?  What build surface do you have?  What is your bed temperature?

    I do not have anything to assist bed adhesion, though I did already order some a couple hours ago lol

     

    My usual bed temperature is about 60°C

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print sliding across bed after about 10 minutes

    60° is good.  I like hairspray (here in the US we can get Aquanet Super-Hold and it works well).  @gr5 has a video (THIS ONE) regarding bed adhesion.  It has a lot of good info in it.  As you have learned if it doesn't start well it won't end at all.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...