Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Gaps the nozzle just cant reach! U-S5


Super_paulie
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Gaps the nozzle just cant reach! U-S5

hi guys, thanks to everyone on this great forum, really helped me with issues over the past few years. Maybe someone can help this time 🙂

 

I am printing what is effectively a grill, a mesh if you like. It comes out great but i do get tiny gaps where i think the nozzle cant reach. Its not over the entire model, but seemingly at random across the board. Does anyone have any ideas on a setting that might be able to compensate for this? I have tried quite a few but frankly its at random as its a bit out of my understanding, probably too many to list so im after someone more knowledgeable than myself!

 

See attached images where you can see the "gap" when zoomed in. When i used to run this model on my old U2+ i used to dial up the level of the bed to give more 'squish' which gave me the result i wanted, all gaps filled with squish!

 

Ultimaker S5 with material station, air manager. Printing on kapton with ABS, 0.4mm core, temperature 225, bed at 105.

 

Thanks guys.

grill1.PNG

grill2.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps the nozzle just cant reach! U-S5

    might have answered my own question here. "Filter out tiny gaps". I misunderstood the option and have always had it ticked assuming by filtering out the gaps it was 'filling' them. I'll run this and report back, but still happy to take any suggestions!

     

    I'll leave the post up incase it might help others. If it works...

    grill3.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps the nozzle just cant reach! U-S5

    You might also want to check out Cura Arachne. It has a different slicing algorithm that should do a much better job for cases like this.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Gaps the nozzle just cant reach! U-S5

    just gave it a go. Same profile, different Cura versions... quite the increase in print duration in the Arachne version! 🤣

    It does seem to actually lay the material in a way more logical and progressive manner for sure. Once i turn off combing the model time comes down to 9hrs, which is still way beyond what i need right now. Interesting though.

     

    grill5.PNG

    grill6.png

    Edited by Super_paulie
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps the nozzle just cant reach! U-S5

    Yeah, combing is going to be a nightmare for a model like this. We are still working on optimizing that for Arachne.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps the nozzle just cant reach! U-S5

    its a step in the right direction though, keep at it!

    I can confirm that the "Filter out tiny gaps" did indeed close the model as i required. I just didnt understand the function correctly, i miss-understood it as "i will fill in tiny gaps for you", which was my mistake at the end of the day!

    The model is now very "bitty" on the inner top surfaces, from where the nozzle has had to go along and fill in the hundreds of tiny bits. Its a small price to pay though as the model is still a success. Original print on the left, print with Filter Out Tiny gaps turned off on the right.

    IMG_20220126_090345_edit_1869591412065763_resized_20220126_090453803.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps the nozzle just cant reach! U-S5

    as an edit/additional. My 'show face' is the bed-side surface. So the Filter Out Tiny Gaps (FOTG) is only really relevant for the very first layer. Is there any way a setting could be made so that you can control how many layers or at a set height the FOTG activates/deactivates? that would be useful in this situation.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Gaps the nozzle just cant reach! U-S5

    just to finish off on this guys. I was able to work it out by changing "initial layer line width" down to 90%. I left "filter out tiny gaps" turned on, so i didnt get that bitty top surface but the line width adjustment closed up all the unreachable gaps on that first layer.

     

    All in all, happy with a few days of testing things.

    wqe.PNG

    Edited by Super_paulie
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...