Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Flat 3d prints


Vima81
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Flat 3d prints

Hi I have a question.

I'm completely new to 3d printing and I'm still trying it out a bit. I recently got an Ultimaker 2. I bought this second-hand and it works great. now I did have a question. If you print a flat object, I can't get it off the hearing plate cleanly. Does anyone have any tips on how I can do this properly. I now use a palette knife and set the heating plate to 100 degrees. But I can't get it off nicely. I also saw something like a flexible mat but I don't know if that is what it is.

I hope someone can help me.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Flat 3d prints

    Hi! I assume that you are using a glass buildplate. In that case, I'd recommend actually letting the build plate cool down to room temperature. Buildplate adhesion becomes a problem either when it is too good or too weak, although it is much better to have good adheasion!

     

    To easily remove large, flat surfaces I'd recommend either getting a spatula, although your palette knife will work well. Another solution that I often have to use is using an snap off blade targeted at the corners.

     

    A solution to bed-adhesion is using a flexible build plate, although I am sadly not sure if it is a solution regarding your Ultimaker 2 printer.

     

     

    Your best regards,

    Oskar 

    Edited by Ogge500
    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Flat 3d prints

    I found this out from Scott Yu-Jan,

    Water works really well. Carefully spray some or pour a few ml's near the print surface and give it some time. Due to capillary forces, the water goes under the print and it unsticks.

    Ley me know how it goes for you 😉

     

     

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Flat 3d prints

    Always use a thin (or thicker) layer of glue stick. This helps on one hand to increase the adhesion during printing, but on the other hand the object can be better removed from the glass when everything has cooled down. 

     

    For PLA bare glass can work too, but when you print for example with PETG you will not get off your object anymore when the base is flat and bigger without a layer of glue stick (or something like that) between the glass and your object.

     

    Putting the glass with your print into the freezer can also help.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...