Jump to content

Huge underextrusion?


Flutelab

Recommended Posts

Posted · Huge underextrusion?

Hi, I am printing with tPLA on my S3. Used to go fine until I tried to print this. Been pulling out my hairs all day. I set temp to 225, and initial layer height at 0.15. (tried other heights too, nothing works), Supports everywhere, brim. With hand leveling the first layer does not attach, with active leveling is mostly does. But after that I get only a few poor little sprigs instead of harmonica support structure. Could anyone tell me what's going on? Filament is original UM.

Thanks, Maarten

P1140947.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Huge underextrusion?

    Hi @Flutelab,

     

    welcome in here!

     

    When I first look at the picture you added, I'd realized that Cura is set to an UM3 printer, -not an UM S3!

    So first, configure -select an UM S3 printer and things might look better..

     

    Anyway, we do not know the object you're trying to print, so please save the "project file" and attache it here, then "someone" can have a look at your problem and give you some advice if needed.

     

    Just go to; "file", then select save "project" and attach it here.

     

    Thanks

     

    Torgeir

     

     

     

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Huge underextrusion?

    Based on how nice the brim looks, I would guess that it's some CURA setting that is messing things up.  Also, just gonna guess but when I see a brim like that I think D&D figurine.  Don't know why.  But if this is a person with a relatively small footprint, then you should focus on the print settings for your supports.  Are you using towers for supports?  Possibly that might help since the support tower has a bigger footprint and will adhere better in theory. Also there is a setting for "equalize filmament flow" which might be relevant if you have very fine features in your model.  I am not exactly an expert, so I'm interested to hear what others here think about these suggestions.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Huge underextrusion?
    On 2/18/2022 at 8:21 PM, Torgeir said:

    Hi @Flutelab,

     

    welcome in here!

     

    When I first look at the picture you added, I'd realized that Cura is set to an UM3 printer, -not an UM S3!

    So first, configure -select an UM S3 printer and things might look better..

     

    Anyway, we do not know the object you're trying to print, so please save the "project file" and attache it here, then "someone" can have a look at your problem and give you some advice if needed.

     

    Just go to; "file", then select save "project" and attach it here.

     

    Thanks

     

    Torgeir

     

     

     

     

    Hi Torgeir,

    I realise I was wrong about s3. hadnt realised as such they were different printers.  But I do have an Ultimaker 3, and Cura is set to UM3, so that's in order. I have attached the project. so you can have a look.

    regards, Maarten

    SN project.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Huge underextrusion?
    13 hours ago, gdog said:

    Based on how nice the brim looks, I would guess that it's some CURA setting that is messing things up.  Also, just gonna guess but when I see a brim like that I think D&D figurine.  Don't know why.  But if this is a person with a relatively small footprint, then you should focus on the print settings for your supports.  Are you using towers for supports?  Possibly that might help since the support tower has a bigger footprint and will adhere better in theory. Also there is a setting for "equalize filmament flow" which might be relevant if you have very fine features in your model.  I am not exactly an expert, so I'm interested to hear what others here think about these suggestions.

    Hi gdog, thanks fot your input, but no figurine here. It's quite a large object, no figurine. I only added the brim because I had adhesion problems in earlier attempts with this print.

    I am ordering some fresh material as the filament could be the problem. Been printing abjects like this fore years, but I just changed to another roll of filament whach had been out of its package for a while.

    thanks anyway, Maarten

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Huge underextrusion?

    Hi Maarten,

     

    This is not the easiest thing to print for sure. 🙂

    A spool of though PLA with no seal for some time -may have attracted water.

    When printing a filament with too much water, the flow can vary widely and can sometimes be spit out.

    Such filament need to be dried for some time, so I'll assume that a fresh roll of TPLA will do the trick..

    I'm using a food drier to dry out water from such affected filament.

    I'm also storing filament rolls into a sealed storage box, containing silica bags and a blue tooth moisture meter.

    Have several boxes like this and working very well.

     

    Good Luck

     

    Thanks

    Torgeir

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Huge underextrusion?

    Hi Torgeir

    I keep all my filaments in a closed box,  in wchich I also throw all by bags of silica gel.

    But I solved it. 1. installed laters firmware, 

    2 found the filament had been grinding because I set the 1st layer height too low, so removed that langth of filament

    3 cleanied out the printcore.

    4. I am printing again!

     have a nice day and thanks Torgeir, just when you want to bang your head on the wall, a helpfull community really gives peace of mind.

    cheers, Maarten

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...