Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Spiralize - Z seam - Geometry dependant


greens83
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Spiralize - Z seam - Geometry dependant

Im really hoping some of the very knowledgeable and helpful people I've come across on here before might be able to help me out with a problem I keep encountering with spiralize.

 

I do a lot of single wall printing using surfaces as geometry and the spiralize setting. Works really well 95% of the time. However on certain models I still get a z seam using spiralize. At first I thought this was the same issue as a previously identified X,Y, small travel inserted on each layer but that is now resolved in Cura.

 

This is definitely related to Z seam (If I tell cura where I want the z seam this issue goes there). It only appears on some models. Plain cylinders for instance never produce this. Here's a screen shot of what I'm talking about:

722175248_Screenshot2022-03-3113_51_46.thumb.png.139f4974357cec5c245b44f363cff9e3.png

 

Smooth contour does something but it still is visible after printing.

1107382379_Screenshot2022-03-3114_22_22.thumb.png.0748a5f9d34417436b4345119b66cfb2.png

 

Things I've observed:

 

It seems to occur more on shorter prints more (i.e. low z height).

 

If I stretch the same model up it will reduce the z seam and eventually disappear when it gets tall enough.

 

However really short cylinders don't produce this problem at all. So its not just the height that creates it.

 

Resolution of mesh has no effect on it.

bezel push fit 2.stl

none of the z seam options get rid of it. (but will move it)

 

Smooth outer contour doesn't get rid of it.

 

 

Any suggestions or input would be hugely appreciated. I need to eradicate the issue as I'm trying to start a business selling products that are heavily dependant on using Cura and spiralize. I am considering trying some other slicers but I don't really want to If I can avoid it.

 

Thanks in advance for anyone who can chime in with suggestions or any experience of this same issue.

 

Also attached is g-code and stl shown.

 

 

UM2E_bezel push fit 2.gcode

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize - Z seam - Geometry dependant

    @ahoeben thank you for your reply. Interesting I've not seen this manifold info. I'm not sure this is the problem though. There's no geometry within geometry, its just a symmetrical revolved surface. If I make a cylindrical surface the same dimensions as the part I've previously shown I don't get the same problem.

     

    131197698_Screenshot2022-04-0109_57_01.thumb.png.dbf2eafc30cf8b276dd3535dbf588326.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize - Z seam - Geometry dependant

    I've also just tried making the geometry a water tight volume/solid rather than a revolved surface. Still the same problem with the z seam. So its not down to it being a surface or non-manifold. Thank you for the suggestion though.1020884701_Screenshot2022-04-0111_14_27.thumb.png.7d03cea74cfea5ee5a7cbdb44bcc6529.png

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...