Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Increasing minimal thickness of a shell model in Cura


kenny94
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Increasing minimal thickness of a shell model in Cura

Hello,

 

I'm trying to print at very small scale a complete Trainset starting from the real 3D model at 1:1 scale.

The problem is the thickness of the surfaces in the model.

At 1:1 scale, some surfaces are few milimeter thick, like the metal sheets, the piping and so on...

But on Cura, I print at 1:30 scale, so some walls are 0.01 mm thin !

 

I found the option "print thin Walls" on Cura, but it only allow to print 1 line wall mimimum.

It is too thin for me, I'd like to have at least 2 or 3 line per wall for mechanical purpose.

 

Is there a way to achieve it in Cura directly ?

 

Also I'm using Autodesk Fusion 360, so If you have an idea on how to solve the issue in it, I'll take it also !

 

Thanks in advance !

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Increasing minimal thickness of a shell model in Cura

    In cura you can set horizontal expansion to 0.4 and it will thicken everything.  This may mess up many things in a bad way.  It won't affect vertical so a thin enough horizontal wall may be between 2 layer slices.

     

    The best way is to fix it in CAD - one wall at a time.  So you can think about if it makes sense. 

     

    0.4mm is the minimum wall thickness if your line width is 0.4 and you have "print thin walls" checked.  0.8mm is the minimum wall thickness if you don't have that checked.  For curved walls - after they are converted to triangles, some portions will be slightly thinner or thicker so you need a 10% or so margin.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Increasing minimal thickness of a shell model in Cura

    Thanks for your answer.

    I'll try that first, but I'm afraid I need to fix the problem in CAD. The model is very very complex and this is not an option to fix it wall by wall.

    If a tool could enable to thicken all at once, it would be great. I'm not looking for an accurate printing, but a good overall shape and recognizable mockup.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...