Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Wavy Layer Lines


Recommended Posts

Posted · Wavy Layer Lines

I have a weird issue that Ive never seen before.  ON some taller parts, Ive been noticing that the layer lines start to get "wavy."  While this term is typically a speed/vibration issue, I dont think this is my situation.  As you can see, it almost looks more like Z wobble, potentially a bent lead screw.  But those wider layers are actually wider ALL THE WAY AROUND the part. (not just one side, indicating wobble)


Originally, I had thought my belts were worn out, since I had 6500+ hours on the machine, but I just replaced all the belts and blocks and the issue remains.  Any ideas on what I should look for or what to test?

 

ps: Ill be out of the office for a few days, so if I don't respond right away, I didn't abandon this post. :-)

PXL_20220412_181137912.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Wavy Layer Lines

    Could this be a result of a badly PID-tuned hot-end? So the layers are printed at different filament temperatures causing uneven cooling/shrinkage over the layers? I have no idea why the base would be good like it is now but I saw something like this once and that was solved by a PID-tune of the hot-end.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Wavy Layer Lines
    On 4/16/2022 at 1:02 PM, Mechatron127 said:

    Could this be a result of a badly PID-tuned hot-end? So the layers are printed at different filament temperatures causing uneven cooling/shrinkage over the layers? I have no idea why the base would be good like it is now but I saw something like this once and that was solved by a PID-tune of the hot-end.

     

    Interesting, ill look into that.  Thanks for the suggestion.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Wavy Layer Lines

    That can be down to a number of stuff.

    • lose belts
    • uneven belt tension 
    • to fast a print speed ( doing the small parts your printer will be doing more jerk movments vs when its doing the bigger parts)
    • retraction (if you got it on, being to much so you get uneven layers due to the a uneven flow)

    I would check all the belt tension feels even, make sure all the grub screws in the pully's are all tight so they not slipping on fast jerks, clean and oil all the rods and make sure the print hand feels like its moving around with the same force by hand.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...