Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker 2 prints non-circular circles


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Ultimaker 2 prints non-circular circles

Hi,

 

I’m having an issue with an Ultimaker 2, which isn’t making circles properly.

 

The issue is very apparent on the smokestack of a benchy. It’s also visible as two lines showing up in the hull. The benchy has been printed with the front of the hull pointing towards X+.

 

The center of the smokestack appears (more) circular somehow. However, I've checked with calipers, it's not round.

1144590826_Screenshot2022-05-07at10_21_56.thumb.png.78dd231e79bcfa8b61e9cf7da8310fbb.png

340200107_Screenshot2022-05-07at10_21_47.thumb.png.3837f480bdee99944da8be4379123fe6.png

1471107076_Screenshot2022-05-07at10_21_39.thumb.png.9c085f672dc38915218b1a53ddb316bb.png


Bonus octopus showing the same (Not pictured, but it's also showing the same lines/bulging like on the benchy hull) :

 

1855017727_Screenshot2022-05-07at10_21_29.thumb.png.6fab3904e1110ee0eaa6633c19efb0f0.png

 

So far I've:
- Checked every belt for tension
- Checked the alignment of the axes, using the printed tool from the support pages (not printed on this UM2, ofcourse)

 

Those things being fine, I can’t figure what else could be off to make an issue like this show up.

Edited by suspiciouspingpong
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker 2 prints non-circular circles

    That benchy looks pretty good.  Your most serious problem is underextrusion.  I circled where your walls have gaps.  If the gap is 1/5th as wide as the lines then that would be about 80% extrusion (versus the preferred 100%).  That's pretty bad - I'd fix that first.  Is this a new printer?  I have a nice list of the 30 or so causes of underextrusion on the UM2 but I'd start with the first one:

    Are there more than 500 hours on this printer?  (you can check on the menu).  If so then replace the teflon part.

     

    Another common cause is printing too fast or too cold. 

     

    But you didn't ask about underextrusion.  Circular issues you show could be play - you said you checked belt tension (which usually isn't a problem on UM2 because there is a spring hidden in those sliding blocks that the belt passes through to maintain tension).  Another thing to check is friction - if this printer is old it's time to add a drop of light oil to all 6 rods in the gantry.  Push the head around first to feel the friction and then feel if there is a change when you oil 3 rods of just one axis.  Push head diagonally to spread the oil better.

     

    What is your line width for this print?  That looks like more than .4mm but I guess this is zoomed in more than I am usually used to maybe?

     

    Not the very topmost layer on benchy will have much worse issues than the rest of the print as the smokestack doesn't have time to cool down.  You get overextrusion on the corner of the stack where it does layer change.

     

    This benchy isn't too bad but you can definitely fix those gaps and probably your "circle issue" whatever it may be.

     

    403492520_Screenshotfrom2022-05-1312-05-55.thumb.png.c2b7e36cb322e48da55340fd37b379ac.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...