Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing support material inside model


Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing support material inside model

Hi, 

 

S5 Pro Bundle, 

UM Tough PLA - black

UM PVA - Natural

 

When printing with support, the print head crosses the model, at times leaving strings or small blobs of material on and in the actual model. This results in some bad looking prints. 

 

I have not changed anything on the standard print settings yet, but it have been a problem on all the models there have been with support. 

 

Is there a setting that makes the support avoid moving over the model, or do I need to have a closer look at the retraction settings for the PVA?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...