Jump to content

How to get smoother prints


Electricfuse

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to get smoother prints

This looks like very steep overhangs? In general, you get smoother prints when printing slow, in thin layers, and cool (=near the coolest edge of the temp range for the material). However, on steep overhangs, in my experience thicker layers give smoother surfaces: too thin layers tend to curl up.

 

Also, small objects can not cool down well, since the hot nozzle continuously sits on top of the same spot. That too causes such deformations. Here, printing multiple objects at the same time, and printing cool, may help.

 

Models with too many polygons, and thus too short line-segments, may cause the printer to stutter and also produce similar effects.

 

Not sure which effects are at play here.

 

Below: photo of too small areas with insufficient cooling. Printing a dummy tower next to it, improves but does not eliminate the problem:

DSCN5603b.thumb.jpg.83c20560cfab90d56590243bc6015f12.jpg

 

 

Dummy model in inverse shape, for cooling (theoretical model):

dummy_inverse_block6.thumb.jpg.2bdb2396588983363b48127ee12d8174.jpg

 

 

Real dummy model (pink):

dummy_cutout2.thumb.jpg.750722bab5fa1c22a5e38d2a5717ab5b.jpg

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to get smoother prints

    Hey @Electricfuse

     

    Thanks for the post 👍

    @geert_2 is right, it's an overhang problem. 


    image.thumb.png.13530c0c9d537c9cd2a3370ab307ce5d.png
     

    If you check the model before slicing you'll see these red parts indicating that the overhang is too large and Cura suggests you should turn on supports. I think enabling supports and changing them from Standard to Tree might be fitting in this case 😉 🌳 If you don't want the supports to be everywhere you should change the Support Overhang Angle or start introducing support blockers. 

     

    You can also consider changing settings like Overhang Wall Speed or the more Make Overhang Printable in experimental. The last one will change how your model looks like so might be a bit too extreme of a measure.

    If you want to learn more about the different settings I often reccommend installing the  Cura Settings Guide:
    https://marketplace.ultimaker.com/app/cura/plugins/Ghostkeeper/SettingsGuide2

    Good luck and happy printing! 💪

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 27 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...