Jump to content

PETG not sticking to supports on tight circle


48T

Recommended Posts

Posted · PETG not sticking to supports on tight circle

Hi

I am doing a project and for the first time the first layer on top of my support is not sticking to the support material and as a result i just get straight lines of filament going from corner to corner and not creating the circle. It is only on the tightest part of the ark i am printing but everything else is fine. I have tried printing from 225-240 temp with no change so any advice would be great. I have my setting pretty good with PETG and do not get any stringing so i am not sure what to check next

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PETG not sticking to supports on tight circle

    Hey @48T,

     

    Welcome to the Ultimaker Community 🚀

    This looks like a super interesting challenge and I would love to help. 
     

    Do you have a project file for us? It contains the printer and settings we need for troubleshooting. 
    To save a project file go to File -> Save project.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...