Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Horizontal Holes are closed off in the center??


king15428
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Horizontal Holes are closed off in the center??

So when I slice this model in cura, it bridges the center of the hole and then continues to progress up. Pretty much totally defeats the purpose of the hole. Please help me fix. Model shots are below

Capture.PNG

Capture2.PNG

Capture3.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Horizontal Holes are closed off in the center??

    There are two settings that are really useful...once in a while.  The one you have there looks like "Make Overhang Printable" in the Experimental settings.  The other one is "Remove All Holes" in the Mesh Fixes.

     

    Most folks only need them occasionally.  Then they forget to turn them off.  Don't ask how I know that.

    You're really going to try and print those threads?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...